Boys and girls swimming: District 1 championship results (Day 2)

PIAA District One Swimming Championships
At La Salle University (March 3-4)
Day 2 Results

GIRLS CLASS AAA

Team scores

1. North Penn, 336 points; 2. Avon Grove, 222; 3. Upper Dublin, 220; 4. Unionville, 155; 5. Downingtown West, 140; 6. Conestoga, 139.5; 7. Council Rock North, 137; 8. Garnet Valley, 91; 9. Wissahickon, 89; 10. Coatesville, 82.  

Event results

100 freestyle: 1. Morgan Scott (Pennridge), 50.05 (meet record, previous record 50.16 by Danielle Siverling, Downingtown East, March 5, 2011); 2. Abbie Amdor (Upper Dublin), 50.98; 3. (tie) Madison Ledwith (Conestoga) and Ann Carozza (West Chester East), 51.07; 5. Carly Zlotnikoff (Wissahickon), 51.35; 6. Camryn Carter (Unionville), 51.39; 7. Claire Walsh (Penncrest), 52.08; 8. Caroline Dunigan (North Penn), 52.09

500 freestyle: 1. Anna Kalandadze (Lower Merion), 4:50.51; 2. Elle Braun (Upper Dublin), 4:56.61; 3. Izzy Paoletti (Avon Grove), 4:57.32; 4. Courtney Marlin (West Chester Henderson), 5:03.24; 5. Grace Bousum (Downingtown East), 5:04.81; 6. Clare McGovern (Avon Grove), 5:06.34; 7. Gabrielle McKee (Boyertown), 5:07.24; 8. Katie Sapozhnikov (Wissahickon), 5:07.67

100 backstroke: 1. Megan Zartman (North Penn), 55.73; 2. Sophia Poeta (Conestoga), 56.39; 3. Ellie Brandbergh (Council Rock North), 56.93; 4. Julia Colizzo (Penncrest), 56.99; 5. Tori Howard (Downingtown West), 57.06; 6. Catherine Weaverling (Garnet Valley), 57.62; 7. Brenna Magness (Unionville), 57.82; 8. Sydney Paglia (Avon Grove), 57.89

100 breaststroke: 1. Madi Grenoble (Downingtown West), 1:03.79; 2. Aly Breslin (Upper Dublin), 1:04.04; 3. Olivia Paoletti (Avon Grove), 1:04.05; 4. Rabea Pfaff (Avon Grove), 1:04.48; 5. Taylor Draganosky (Mount St. Joseph), 1:04.77; 6. Jacqueline Rounsavill (Council Rock North), 1:05.59; 7. Sydney McCracken (Kennett), 1:05.81; 8. Grace Wakiyama (Radnor), 1:05.86

400 freestyle relay: 1. North Penn (Claudia Thamm, Kaelan Daly, Megan Zartman, Parker Schulz), 3:25.08; 2. Upper Dublin, 3:27.19; 3. Avon Grove, 3:30.03; 4. Unionville, 3:30.60; 5. Downingtown West, 3:31.56; 6. Conestoga, 3:31.84; 7. Garnet Valley, 3:32,53; 8. Coatesville, 3:33.44.

GIRLS CLASS AA

Team scores

1. Villa Maria, 430 points; 2. Springfield M, 319.5; 3. Gwynedd Mercy, 294; 4. Nazareth Academy, 266; 5. Upper Perkiomen, 192; 6. Villa Joseph Marie, 169; 7. Upper Moreland, 143; 8. Lower Moreland, 125; 9. Pottsgrove, 50; 10. Merion Mercy, 48.  

Event results

100 freestyle: 1. Kayla Lichtner (Nazareth Academy), 52.52; 2. Noel Fresa (Upper Perkiomen), 52.99; 3. Maura Fluehr (Springfield M), 53.25; 4. Nina Smith (Villa Maria), 54.03; 5. Alex McKeaney (Delco Christian), 54.09; 6. Paris Thompson (Springfield M), 54.52

500 freestyle: 1. Katherine Fronczak (Villa Maria), 5:02.08; 2. Kaitlyn Agger (Villa Maria), 5:02.36; 3. Alexa Turco (Villa Maria), 5:11.95; 4. Trinity Schmidt (Springfield M), 5:13.16; 5. Megan Iannacone (Villa Joseph Marie), 5:24.67; 6. Ariana Petrovia (Nazareth Academy), 5:26.16  

100 backstroke: 1. Kira Buchler (Villa Maria), 58.07; 2. Stephanie Curtis (New Hope-Solebury), 58.80; 3. Madeline Ladd (Villa Maria), 59.14; 4. Maddie McSorley (Nazareth Academy), 59.18; 5. Megan Leibfreid (Springfield M), 1:00.18; 6. Kyra Kowalewski (Villa Maria), 1:01.81  

100 breaststroke: 1. Annie O’Dare (Gwynedd Mercy), 1:02.71 (meet record, previous record 1:03.72 by Emily Glinecke, Pottsgrove, Feb. 27, 2015); 2. Alison Currie (Springfield M), 1:06.47; 3. Sabina Hartman (Villa Joseph Marie), 1:07.05; 4. Madeline Doucette (Nazareth Academy), 1:07.76; 5. Bailey McCausland (Upper Perkiomen), 1:09.57; 6. Aileen Murray (Gwynedd Mercy), 1:10.60

400 freestyle relay: 1. Gwynedd Mercy (Ella Gross, Aileen Murray, Alaina Zaki, Annie O’Dare), 3:36.24; 2. Villa Maria, 3:37.68; 3. Upper Perkiomen, 3:41.51; 4. Villa Joseph Marie, 3:48.80; 5. Upper Moreland, 3:49.17; 6. Springfield M, 3:50.22.

BOYS CLASS AAA

Team scores

1. North Penn, 336.5 points; 2. Upper Dublin, 240; 3. (tie) Conestoga and Hatboro-Horsham, 197; 5. Souderton, 163; 6. Haverford, 112.5; 7. Radnor, 111; 8. West Chester Henderson, 96; 9. Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 79.5; 10. Abington, 64.

Event results

100 freestyle: 1. Liam Pitt (West Chester Henderson), 45.81; 2. John Scully (Hatboro-Horsham), 46.15; 3. Alex Flynn (Upper Dublin), 46.18; 4. Patrick Cullen (Radnor), 46.31; 5. Ryley Fein (North Penn), 46.37; 6. Harrison Bass (Unionville), 46.49; 7. Michael Fazio (Oxford), 46.58; 8. Oliver Brown (Conestoga), 46.91 

500 freestyle: 1. Emils Jurcik (Kennett), 4:31.28 (meet record, previous record 4:33.57 by Chris Devlin, Upper Dublin, March 1, 2014); 2. Matt Bonnell (Abington), 4:32.68; 3. Aidan Daly (North Penn), 4:34.68; 4. Liam Callahan (Unionville), 4:37.49; 5. Kevin Ryle (Conestoga), 4:39.41; 6. Collin Pettit (Haverford), 4:39.69; 7. Will Resweber (Strath Haven), 4:39.96; 8. Eric Degodny (North Penn), 4:41.10  

100 backstroke: 1. Brendan Burns (Conestoga), 48.04; 2. Storm Krader (Souderton), 50.66; 3. T.J. Yagkenski (Souderton), 51.16; 4.  Jake DiMartile (Upper Dublin), 51.18; 5. Justin Heimes (Quakertown), 51.39; 6. Harrison Bass (Unionville), 51.40; 7. Greg Roytman (Council Rock South), 51.71; 8. Carson Huff (Spring Ford), 52.54 

100 breaststroke: 1. Andy Thomas (Hatboro-Horsham), 55.96; 2. Sean Faikish (North Penn), 56.23; 3. Ben Doyle (Downingtown East), 57.13; 4. Aidan Zipf (Garnet Valley), 57.68; 5. David Abrahams (Haverford), 58.27; 6. James El-Deiry (Radnor), 58.27; 7. Nick Clark (North Penn), 58.67

400 freestyle relay: 1. Hatboro-Horsham (Andy Thomas, Stuart Sumner, Luke Emig, John Scully), 3:03.13 (meet record, previous record 3:03.89 by Upper Dublin, March 1, 2013); 2. North Penn, 3:03.64; 3. Upper Dublin, 3:05.31; 4. Conestoga, 3:07.19; 5. Radnor, 3:10.01; 6. West Chester Henderson, 3:10.90; 7. Council Rock North, 3:11.92; 8. Spring Ford, 3:13.30.

BOYS CLASS AA

Team scores

1. Lower Moreland, 513 points; 2. Upper Perkiomen, 300; 3. Springfield M, 267; 4. Bishop Shanahan, 221; 5. Holy Ghost Prep, 213.5; 6. Pottsgrove, 43.5; 7. Interboro, 9.  

Event results

100 freestyle: 1. Patrick Agnew (Pottsgrove), 47.14; 2. Colin Shipp (Lower Moreland), 48.84; 3. Trevor Kern (Bishop Shanahan), 49.48; 4. Fred Li (Holy Ghost Prep), 49.98; 5. Eddie Barton (Lower Moreland), 50.90; 6. Jaden Feldman (Lower Moreland), 51.89

500 freestyle: 1. Ben Van Meter (Springfield M), 4:48.87; 2. Jack Fidanza (Bishop Shanahan), 4:53,96; 3. Cameron Junk (Upper Perkiomen), 4:55.53; 4. Jake Hennegan (Springfield M), 4:59.52; 5. Tommy Lutter (Lower Moreland), 4:59.67; 6. Trevor Cairns (Upper Perkiomen), 5:02.09

100 backstroke: 1. Connor Killion (Lower Moreland), 52.72; 2. Ben Aust (Lower Moreland), 54.46; 3. Noah Ferker (Lower Moreland), 56.54; 4. Joel Williams (Upper Perkiomen), 56.63; 5. Jake Cawley (Springfield M), 57.60; 6. Ethan Cai (Delco Christian), 57.64

100 breaststroke: 1. Andrew Iannacone (Holy Ghost Prep), 58.65; 2. Kyle Kovalenko (Upper Perkiomen), 58.95; 3. Chris Kelly (Lower Moreland), 59.48; 4. Alex Yoon (Lower Moreland), 1:01.68; 5. Joseph McGillen (Upper Perkiomen), 1:04.56; 6. Brent Hennegan (Springfield M), 1:04.87

400 freestyle relay: 1. Lower Moreland (Connor Killion, Colin Shipp, Chris Kelly, Tommy Lutter), 3:11.04 (meet record, previous record 3:14.23 by Garnet Valley, 1997); 2. Springfield M, 3:21.91; 3. Bishop Shanahan, 3:22.80; 4. Upper Perkiomen, 3:23.70; 5. Holy Ghost Prep, 3:24.24.