Conway, Warren, Spring-Ford DMR earn gold medals at PTFCA Winter Carnival

Liam Conway of Owen J. Roberts and Perkiomen Valley’s Christina Warren each picked up individual first-place finishes to highlight a strong showing by the PAC at the 152-team PTFCA Indoor Track Carnival over the weekend at Lehigh University.
 
Conway established a new meet record with a winning time of 1:55.01 in the 800 while Warren broke the tape in the 60-meter hurdles with a time of 8.76. Warren was also seventh in the 60 dash (7.91).
 
Other top three individual performers from the PAC included OJR’s Scott Honicker (2nd, 60 hurdles, 8.17), PV’s Cole Peterlin (2nd, high jump, 6-3) while the Spring-Ford boys distance medley relay team of Zach Smith, Stephen Chapman, Milan Sharma and Jacob McKenna placed first in 10:42.64.
 
In the girls potion of the meet, the Rams’ distance medley relay quartet of Emily Smith, Lily Nowakowski, Julia Vledder and Gabriella Bamford took third in 12:44.93, while Spring-Ford’s Melissa Israel was fourth in the pole vault (11-9), Pottsgrove’s Miazzial Rose was fifth in the high jump (5-1) and PV’s Teagan Schein-Becker was fifth in the 3,000 (10:29.93).
 
Another top performer was Pottsgrove’s Justin Adams, who captured fourth in the boys shot put (48-11.25).
 
PTFCA Indoor Track Carnival
Lehigh University – Saturday
GIRLS (Top 10 finishers)
200
9.– Lauren Prusacki – Methacton – 26.88
3,000
5. – Teagan Schein-Becker – Perkiomen Valley - 10:29.93
400
10. Julia Byrne – Methacton – 1:01.45
4x200
5.-Methacton 1:49.84
7. – Boyertown – 1:50.81
4x800
1. – OJR 9:46.46
5. – Upper Merion – 9:58.43
60 hurdles
1. – Christina Warren – Perkiomen Valley - 8.76
60
7. – Christina Warren – Perkiomen Valley – 7.91
800
10. – Mary Bernotas – OJR – 2:24.15
Distance medley relay
3. – Spring-Ford (Emily Smith, Lily Nowakowski, Julia Vledder, Gabriella Bamford) 12:44.93
High jump
5. – Miazziah Rose – Pottsgrove – 5-01
Pole vault
4. – Melissa Israel – Spring-Ford – 11-09
 
BOYS
200
10. – Grant Smith – Spring-Ford – 23.60
3,000
8. – Tyler Clifford – Perkiomen Valley – 9:14.63
4x200
9. – Methacton – 1:37.42
4x800
9th – OJR – 8:46.82
60 hurdles
2. Scott Honicker – OJR – 8.17
8. Stephen Chapman – Spring-Ford – 8.72
9. Alex Yablonski – Methacton – 8.77
800
1. Liam Conway – OJR – 1:55.01
10. Ryan Curnew – Pottsgrove – 2:03.63
Distance medley relay
1. Spring-Ford (Zach Smith, Stephen Chapman, Milan Sharma, Jacob McKenna
10.42.64
7. Methacton – 11:25.06
High jump
2. Cole Peterlin – Perkiomen Valley – 6-03
6. Josh Clark – Methacton – 5-11
Mile
9. Shane Ainscoe – Spring-Ford – 4:40.41
Pole vault
8. Jack Canale – OJR – 11-06
9. Connor Behan – Perkiomen Valley – 10-0
Shot put
4. Justin Adams – Pottsgrove – 48-11.25
8. Sam Leinhauser – Perkiomen Valley – 45-08.25