District One girls and boys swimming championship results (Day One)

DISTRICT ONE SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Day One (At La Salle University)

Girls Class 3A

Team scores (through event 14)

1. North Penn, 242 points; 2. Upper Dublin, 128; 3. Avon Grove, 119; 4. Council Rock North, 99; 5. Unionville, 89; 6. Conestoga, 7. Owen J. Roberts, 62; 8. Downingtown West, 61; 9. Coatesville, 50; 10. (tie) Wissahickon and Garnet Valley, 46.

Event results

200-yard medley relay: 1. North Penn (Megan Zartman, Haley Muth, Claudia Thamm, Rosalinda Rivera), 1:44.19 (meet record, previous record 1:44.24 by North Penn, March 4, 2016); 2. Council Rock North, 1:45.59; 3. Unionville, 1:45.71; 4. Avon Grove, 1:46.06; 5. (tie) Conestoga and Upper Dublin, 1:46.23; 7. Downingtown West, 1:46.87; 8. Owen J. Roberts, 1:48.39

200 freestyle: 1. Morgan Scott (Pennridge), 1:47.52 (meet record, previous record 1:48.43 by Scott, March 2, 2017); 2. Anna Kalanddze (Lower Merion), 1:51.46; 3. Carly Zlotnikoff (Wissahickon), 1:51.84; 4. Izzy Paoletti (Avon Grove), 1:51.90; 5. Abbie Amdor (Upper Dublin), 1:52.12; 6. Elle Braun (Upper Dublin), 1:52.57; 7. Kaelyn Daly (North Penn), 1:53.93; 8. Parker Schulz (North Penn), 1:53.99;

200 individual medley: 1. Claudia Thamm (North Penn), 2:02.85; 2. Olivia Paoletti (Avon Grove), 2:03.80; 3. Aly Breslin (Upper Dublin), 2:04.36; 4. Zartman (North Penn), 2:04.54; 5. Rabea Pfaff (Avon Grove), 2:05.95; 6. Madi Grenoble (Downingtown West), 2:06.98; 7. (tie) Liz Olszewski (Strath Haven) and Erini Pappas (Phoenixville), 2:08.19

50 freestyle: 1. Camryn Carter (Unionville), 23.49; 2. Rivera (North Penn), 23.83; 3. Claire Walsh (Penncrest), 23.92; 4. Jacqueline Rounsavill (Council Rock North), 23.94; 5. Mikayla Niness (Owen J. Roberts), 23.99; 6. Molly Braun (Upper Dublin), 24.05; 7. Noelle DiClemente (Garnet Valley), 24.20; 8. Peyton Wolf (Coatesville), 24.24;

100 butterfly: 1. Ann Carozza (West Chester East), 54.80; 2. Madison Ledwith (Conestoga), 54.92; 3. Claudia Thamm (North Penn), 55.46; 4. Pappas (Phoenixville), 56.69; 5. Mac Sullivan (Great Valley), 56.81; 6. Sydney Paglia (Avon Grove), 57.04; 7. Caroline Mayk (Unionville), 57.36; 8. Lauren DiCamillo (Coatesville), 57.41;

200 freestyle relay: 1. North Penn (Caroline Dunigan, Daly, Nicole Chiappa, Rivera), 1:34.78; 2. Upper Dublin, 1:36.01; 3. Council Rock North, 1:36.59; 4. Garnet Valley, 1:36.96; 5. Coatesville, 1:37.15; 6. Owen J. Roberts, 1:37.81; 7. Avon Grove, 1:37.89; 8. Unionville, 1:38.22.

Girls Class 2A
Team scores (through event 13)
1. Villa Maria, 228 points; 2. Gwynedd Mercy, 189; 3. Springfield M, 186.5; 4. Nazareth Academy, 149; 5. Villa Joseph Marie, 106; 6. Upper Perkiomen, 103; 7. Upper Moreland, 101; 8. Lower Moreland, 83; 9. Pottsgrove, 42; 10. Merion Mercy, 25.
 
Event results
200-yard medley relay: 1. Springfield M (Megan Leibfreid, Alison Currie, Maura Fluehr, Paris Thompson), 1:48.50; 2. Villa Maria, 1:49.01; 3. Gwynedd Mercy, 1:49.24; 4. Nazareth Academy, 1:50.37; 5. Villa Joseph Marie, 1:54.98; 6. Upper Perkiomen, 2:02.79
 
200 freestyle: 1. Kayla Lichtner (Nazareth Academy), 1:54.00; 2. Katherine Fronczak (Villa Maria), 1:55.43; 3. Ella Gross (Gwynedd Mercy), 1:55.65; 4. Alexa Turco (Villa Maria), 1:57.54; 5. Trinity Schmidt (Springfield M), 2:00.33; 6. Megan Iannacone (Villa Joseph Marie), 2:00.50
 
200 individual medley: 1. Annie O’Dare (Gwynedd Mercy), 2:08.62; 2. Stephanie Curtis (New Hope-Solebury), 2:11.50; 3. Caitlin Whalen (Villa Joseph Marie), 2:12.96; 4. Madeline Ladd (Villa Maria), 2:13.82; 5. Currie (Springfield M), 2:15.36; 6. Aileen Murray (Gwynedd Mercy), 2:17.37
 
50 freestyle: 1. Noel Fresa (Upper Perkiomen), 24.20; 2; Nina Smith (Villa Maria), 25.01; 3. (tie) Alex McKeaney (Delco Christian) and Leibfreid (Springfield M), 25.03; 5. Thompson (Springfield M), 25.19; 6. Sabina Hartman (Villa Joseph Marie), 25.78
 
100 butterfly: 1. Maddie McSorley (Nazareth Academy), 56.85; 2. Fluehr (Springfield M), 57.59; 3. Ella Gross (Gwynedd Mercy), 58.21; 4. Kaitlyn Agger (Villa Maria), 58.62; 5. Whalen (Villa Joseph Marie), 59.25; 6. Isabella Kellner (New Hope-Solebury), 1:00.89
 
200 freestyle relay: 1. Springfield M (Leibfreid, Grace Talbot, Thompson, Fluehr), 1:39.87; 2. Villa Maria, 1:40.98; 3. Nazareth Academy, 1:41.23; 4. Upper Perkiomen, 1:42.23; 5. Gwynedd Mercy, 1:43.12; 6. Lower Moreland, 1:46.48.
 

Boys Class 3A

Team scores (though event 14)

1. North Penn, 223.5 points; 2. Upper Dublin, 146; 3. Souderton, 114; 4. Hatboro-Horsham, 111; 5. Conestoga, 109; 6. Haverford, 65.5; 7. Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 63.5; 8. Radnor, 55; 9. West Chester Henderson, 50; 10. Pennsbury, 41.

Event results

200-yard medley relay: 1. North Penn (Ryan Hartmann, Sean Faikish, Noah Jamieson, Ryley Fein) 1:33 12 (meet record, previous record 1:33.74 by Upper Dublin, March 1, 2012); 2. Conestoga, 1:33.38; 3. Upper Dublin, 1:33.90; 4. Haverford, 1:35.93; 5. Souderton, 1:36.04; 6. Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 1:36.98; 7. Boyertown, 1:37.35; 8. Council Rock South, 1:37.88;

200 freestyle: 1. Andy Thomas (Hatboro-Horsham), 1:38.01; 2. Fein (North Penn), 1:40.60; 3. Michael Fazio (Oxford ), 1:41.34; 4. Matt Bonnell (Abington), 1:41.87; 5. Aidan Daly (North Penn), 1:41.92; 6. Kevin Ryle (Conestoga), 1:43.04; 7. Jack Kramer (Souderton), 1:43.41; 8. Kyle Pro (Upper Dublin), 1:43.60;  

200 individual medley: 1. Faikish (North Penn), 1:50.64; 2. Emils Jurcik (Kennett), 1:51.33; 3. Hartmann (North Penn), 1:52.35; 4. Liam Callahan (Unionville), 1:55.06; 5. Jack DiMartile (Upper Dublin), 1:55.70; 6. Eric Degodny (North Penn), 1:56.24; 7. James El-Deiry (Radnor), 1:56.36; 8. Alex Boeckx (Ridley), 1:57.09;  

50 freestyle: 1. John Scully (Hatboro-Horsham), 21.02; 2. Liam Pitt (West Chester Henderson), 21.05; 3. Patrick Cullen (Radnor), 21.06; 4. Luke Emig (Hatboro-Horsham), 21.24; 5. Oliver Brown (Conestoga), 21.32; 6. Matt Marsh (Perkiomen Valley), 21.51; 7. Nick Anstadt (Harriton), 21.55; 8. Jackson Green (Central Bucks East), 21.63;

100 butterfly: 1. Brendan Burns (Conestoga), 47.98 (meet record, previous record 48.69 by Andrew Kostic, West Chester Henderson, March 4, 2011; pool record, previous record 48.09 by Melvin Stewart, Mercersburg Academy, 1987); 2. Hartmann (North Penn), 49.85; 3. Jamieson (North Penn), 50.20; 4. Matthew Jensen (Upper Dublin), 50.21; 5. Storm Krader (Souderton), 50.57; 6. T.J. Yaglenski (Souderton), 50.80; 7. Alex Flynn (Upper Dublin), 50.87; 8. Nick Fiddler (Plymouth-Whitemarsh), 50.88; 

200 freestyle relay: 1. Hatboro-Horsham (Scully, Stuart Sumner, Emig, Thomas), 1:23.53 (meet record, previous record 1:24.78 by North Penn, March 1, 2012); 2. North Penn, 1:25.32; 3. Upper Dublin, 1:26.48; 4. Souderton, 1:26.67; 5. Pennsbury, 1:26.79; 6. Radnor, 1:26.93; 7. Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 1:27.17; 8. West Chester Henderson, 1:27.82.

Class 2A

Team scores (through event 13)

1. Lower Moreland, 296 points; 2 Springfield M, 167; 3. Upper Perkiomen, 147; 4. Holy Ghost Prep, 135.5; 5. Bishop Shanahan, 128; 6. Pottsgrove, 23.5; 7. Interboro, 9.

Event results

200-yard medley relay: 1. Lower Moreland (Ben Aust, Alex Yoon, Tommy Lutter, Connor Killion), 1:36.95, (meet record, previous record 1:38.63 by Garnet Valley, 1997); 2. Springfield M, 1:41.14; 3. Upper Perkiomen, 1:41.64; 4. Holy Ghost Prep, 1:51.21;

200 freestyle: 1. Killion (Lower Moreland), 1:42.33; 2. Van Meter (Lower Moreland), 1:43.91; 3. Jack Fidanza (Bishop Shanahan), 1:49.69; 4. Jake Hennegan (Springfield M), 1:50.25; 5. Dan Amusin (Lower Moreland), 1:51.43; 6. Fred Li (Holy Ghost Prep), 1:52.81;

200 individual medley: 1. Chris Kelly (Lower Moreland), 1:57.59; 2. Alex Yoon (Lower Moreland), 1:59.74; 3. Kyle Kovalenko (Upper Perkiomen), 2:03.91; 4. Cameron Junk (Upper Perkiomen), 2:04.11; 5. Dan Shevelev (Lower Moreland), 2:04.99; 6. Noah Ferker (Lower Moreland), 2:05.37;

50 freestyle: 1. Patrick Agnew (Pottsgrove), 21.29; 2. Trevor Kern (Bishop Shanahan), 21.98; 3. Ethan Ford (Springfield M), 22.28; 4. Colin Shipp (Lower Moreland), 22.37; 5. Aust (Lower Moreland), 22.44; 6. Matthew Doucette (Holy Ghost Prep), 22.73

100 butterfly: 1. Lutter (Lower Moreland), 51.65; 2. Ethan Cai (Delco Christian), 53.81; 3. Shevelev (Lower Moreland), 54.90; 4. Matthew Doucette (Holy Ghost Prep), 55.29; 5. Nicholas Scott (Bishop Shanahan), 57.45; 6. Joel Williams (Upper Perkiomen), 57.56

200 freestyle relay: 1. Springfield M (Van Meter, Hennegan, Jake Cawley, Ford), 1:28.71; 2. Lower Moreland, 1:28.77; 3. Bishop Shanahan, 1:30.51; 4. Upper Perkiomen, 1:38.71; 5. Holy Ghost Prep, 1:39.26.