Kapp, Faison headline all-state selections (Complete lists - 6A, 5A, 4A)

 
 
Pennsylvania Football Writers/Broadcasters All-State Teams
CLASS 6A
OFFENSE
Quarterback
Phil Jurkovec, Pine-Richland – 6-5, 215 senior
Joe Fagnano, Williamsport – 6-3, 195 junior
Luke Emge, Manheim Twp. – 6-1, 205 senior
Hollis Mathis, Penn Hills – 6-2, 170 junior
Ricky Ortega, Coatesville – 6-0, 190 sophomore
Running Back
Ryan Obiso, Delaware Valley – 5-9, 176 senior
Iggy Reynoso, Wilson-West Lawn – 5-11, 215 senior
Aaron Young, Coatesville – 5-11, 190 junior
Jahan Worth, Parkland – 6-0, 230 senior
Nyzair Smith, Dallastown – 5-10, 175 junior
Wide Receiver
Aidan Cain, Mt. Lebanon – 6-0, 170 senior
Brandon Clark, State College – 6-5, 200 senior
Dapree Bryant, Coatesville – 5-8, 175 senior
Jason DeFrancisis, Pine-Richland – 5-9, 170 senior
Jakob Herres, Easton – 6-5, 200 senior
Tight End
Ethen Stryker, Williamsport – 6-5, 230 senior
Offensive Linemen
Kurt Danneker, Williamsport – 6-4, 325 senior
Matt Rosso, Pennsbury – 6-6, 270 senior
Andrew Kristofic, Pine-Richland – 6-6, 260 junior
Jake Kradel, Butler – 6-4, 285 senior
Robert Nachtman, State College – 6-3, 300 senior
Athlete
Jahan Dotson, Nazareth – 6-0, 170 senior
Sparky Wolk, Hazleton Area – 5-10, 175 junior
Specialist
Ethan Van Buskirk, Central Dauphin – 6-0, 190 senior
Evan Pritchard, Hempfield – 6-2, 203 senior
DEFENSE
Defensive Linemen
James Gmiter, Bethel Park – 6-4, 310 senior
Garrett Zobel, La Salle College HS – 6-3, 285 senior
David Green, Pittsburgh Central Catholic – 6-2, 265 senior
Jackson Heasley, State College – 6-2, 245 senior
Ryan Bryce, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-4, 285 senior
Jerome Henderson, Erie High – 6-6, 230 junior
Linebacker
Nick Tarburton, Pennridge – 6-4, 243 senior
Tyler King, Pine-Richland – 6-2, 225 junior
Phil O’Connor, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-0, 210 senior
Adrian Otero, Hazleton Area – 6-2, 225 senior
Christian Arrington, Cumberland Valley – 6-2, 215 senior
Matt Norris, Central Bucks South – 6-1, 230 junior
Defensive Back
Jerry Kapp, Boyertown – 6-3, 190 senior
Charlie Katshir, Cumberland Valley – 6-3, 200 senior
Dylan Kelly, Delaware Valley – 5-10, 160 senior
David Smith, Hazleton Area – 6-2, 205 junior
Athlete
Cohen Russell, State College – 5-8, 170 junior
Jordan Crawford, Pine-Richland – 5-9, 165 senior
Player of the Year: Phil Jurkovec, Pine-Richland
Coach of the Year: Eric Kasperowicz, Pine-Richland
 
CLASS 5A
 OFFENSE
 Quarterback
Brady Walker, Gateway – 6-1, 170 senior
Evan Simon, Manheim Central – 6-2, 192 sophomore
Yahmir Wikerson, Harrisburg – 6-0, 200 senior
Ian Haynes, Franklin – 6-2, 190 sophomore
Running Back
Isaac Ruoss, Governor Mifflin – 6-1, 210 senior
Nasir Peoples, Archbishop Wood – 6-1, 190 senior
Khalid Dorsey, York High – 6-0, 195 senior
Sterlen Barr Jr., Upper Moreland – 5-9, 165 senior
Christian Cole, Oil City – 6-2, 175 junior
Wide Receiver
Jose Barbon, Conestoga Valley – 6-0, 180 senior
Courtney Jackson, Gateway – 5-11, 160 junior
Brandon Johnson, Franklin – 6-3, 180 senior
Jake Novak, Manheim Central – 5-11, 170 senior
Dez Boykin, Whitehall – 5-11, 175 senior
Tight End
Kyle Pitts, Archbishop Wood – 6-5, 235 senior
Offensive Linemen
Chris Bleich, Wyoming Valley West – 6-6, 305 senior
Connor Bishop, Archbishop Wood – 6-3, 260 junior
Nick Kotok, Moon – 6-4, 285 senior
Tyler Dougherty, Manheim Central – 5-11, 275 junior
Ben Gates, Governor Mifflin – 5-10, 240 senior
Tommy Walsh, Archbishop Wod – 6-4, 265
Athlete
Logan Lutz, Grove City – 6-0, 180 junior
Joe Zubillaga, Unionville – 6-1, 210 senior
Specialist
Vlad Hilling, Hollidaysburg – 5-11, 201 senior
DEFENSE
Defensive Linemen
Micah Parsons, Harrisburg – 6-3, 240 senior
Joe Crocenzi, Red Land – 6-1, 225 senior
Kyle Tobin, Marple Newtown – 6-3, 240 senior
Mike Sisselberger, Southern Lehigh – 5-11, 250 senior
Daniel Worthy, Waynesboro – 6-1, 235 senior
Linebacker
Isaiah Manning, Meadville – 6-0, 205 senior
Bryce Lauer, Franklin Regional – 6-2, 240 senior
Anthony Dellovade, West Allegheny – 6-2, 215 senior
Zach Davies, Wyoming Valley West – 5-11, 195 senior
Joe Kosick, Grove City – 5-11, 185 senior
Matt Palmer, Archbishop Wood – 6-1, 210 senior
Defensive Back
Layton Jordan, McKeesport – 6-3, 205 senior
Ronald Kent, Harrisburg – 5-10, 160 senior
Rob Rideout, York High – 5-11, 170 senior
Nasir Singleton, General McLane – 6-2, 175 senior
Athlete
Donnell Henriquez, Harrisburg – 5-11, 185 senior
Jeremiah Josephs, Gateway – 6-0, 160 senior
Player of the Year: Brady Walker, Gateway
Coach of the Year: Dan Holl, Gateway
 
CLASS 4A
OFFENSE
Quarterback
Logan Leiby, Selinsgrove – 6-1, 194 senior
Joe Mischler, Cathedral Prep – 6-0, 190 senior
Drew Saxton, South Fayette – 5-11, 185 senior
Isaac Rumery, Clearfield – 5-11, 181 junior
Running Back
Cooper Lutz, Berks Catholic – 6-0, 194 senior
Onasis Neely, East Pennsboro – 5-11, 195 senior
Rahsul Faison, Pottsgrove – 6-0, 195 senior
Joey Koroly, Trinity – 6-0, 180 senior
John Eakin, Bradford – 6-2, 234 senior
Wide Receiver
Tyler Oedekoven, Cathedral Prep – 6-2, 165 senior
Jarrett Inch, Selinsgrove – 6-2, 190 senior
Nazir Burnett, Bishop McDevitt – 6-2, 175 junior
Yusuf Terry, Imhotep Charter – 6-4, 175 junior
Kyle Hopson, DuBois – 6-0, 175 senior
Tight End
Noah Plack, South Fayette – 6-2, 210 senior
Offensive Linemen
Fredrick Scruggs, Cathedral Prep – 6-4, 273 senior
Shamar Jones, Greater Johnstown – 6-1, 275 senior
Arick Lochetto, Imhotep Charter – 5-11, 250 senior
Matt Hughes, Berks Catholic – 6-2, 210 senior
Elias Marte, Bethlehem Catholic – 6-4, 300 junior
Aaron Bensinger, Blue Mountain – 6-4, 247 senior
Athlete
Dylan Deitrich, Bellefonte Area – 5-9, 175 senior
Justin Vigna, Thomas Jefferson – 5-8, 170 senior
Peyton Denlinger, Lampeter-Strasburg – 6-0, 160 senior
DEFENSE
Defensive Linemen
Devin Danielson, Thomas Jefferson – 6-3, 295 senior
Omar Speights, Imhotep Charter – 6-2, 230 junior
Caleb Rockey, Bellefonte Area – 6-4, 245 junior
Luke Painton, Berks Catholic – 6-7, 220 junior
Damian Rosa, Lampeter-Strasburg – 6-0, 215 senior
Linebacker
Matt Bauer, Cathedral Prep – 6-3, 215 senior
Dominic Williams, Jersey Shore – 5-11, 190 senior
Brandon George, Berks Catholic – 6-4, 235 junior
Clayton Sheesley, Selinsgrove – 5-10, 200 senior
Gabe Tilford, Shikellamy – 5-11, 195 senior
Defensive Back
Marcus Hooker, New Castle – 6-2, 202 senior
Terry Roberts, Cathedral Prep – 5-11, 165 senior
Billy Lucas, Cathedral Prep – 6-0, 188 junior
Tykee Smith, Imhotep Charter – 5-11, 190 junior
Athlete
Kavon Morman, Montour – 6-2, 185 senior
Teagan Wilk, Berwick – 5-11, 161 sophomore
Player of the Year: Joe Mischler, Cathedral Prep
Coach of the Year: Mike Mischler, Cathedral Prep