PAC boys swimming season preview capsules

Boyertown
Head Coach: Bill Draves, 3rd season
Last year’s record: 8-1 PAC, 9-1 overall
Swimmers to watch
Owen Miller-Sophomore: 50/100/200 Free, 100 Fly
Nolan Benner-Sophomore -  fly, breast
Noah Vivian – Freshman – free, breast
Alex Longacre: free
Oliver Tye: butterfly
Key losses to graduation: Patrick Lance, Ivan Escott, Jacob Kiefer, Rhett Watts
Coach’s outlook: “Light on numbers, but deep on talent. Looking to repeat last year's record. Solid divers, which should help at meets with diving included.”
 
Methacton
Head Coach: Barbi Griffith (First season) Assistant Coach: RC Thompson (first season) Diving Coach: Jacqui Smigo
Last year’s Record: 3-8 overall, 3-6 league
Key losses to graduation: Cameron Sikora (free, back), Ed Park (back, IM), Gerry Liu (free), Josh Brycki (breast, free), Matt Connolly (free)
Returnees/swimmers to watch
Senior: Michael Palumbo (free, 200 IM)
Juniors:  Steven Zeng (sprint free), Jon Groff (sprint free), Noah Caplan (sprint free)
Freshmen: Jan Perez, Travis Henrick (diving).
Coach’s outlook: “The Methacton boys team is looking good for the future, with some young talent this year and on the horizon for the next few years. We are also looking forward to having three divers for the season (a first for Methacton in several years). As a first year coach I am looking forward to the possibilities for the season! We have some strong swimmers and some that have shown tremendous growth in the past few months.”
 
Norristown
Head coach: Beth O’Neil, 21st season
Last year’s record: 0-9 PAC, 3-11 overall
Swimmers to watch
Freshmen:  Devon Carpenter – diving, all strokes, Elijah Hildreth – free and back
Sophomores:  Mario Brown – all strokes, Alex Waskiewicz – breast, IM, Ethan Stilley – distance and back, Matthew Wilford – back and free events
Juniors:  Chioke Bellamy – sprint events, Juan Mancera –breaststroke
Key losses to graduation:  Weston Brousseau, Cole Messics
Coach’s comments/outlook:  "Season looks promising with many underclassmen participating in swimming this year.  Diving looks good with 7 swimmers participating in diving and making solid progress.  This team will show improvements on the clock by dropping their own personal goal times this season."  
 
Owen J. Roberts
Head coach: Kevin Bott, 18th season
Assistant coaches: Lindsay Staufenberg ((3rd year),  Rebekah Elliott (6th year, diving)
Last year’s record: 9-0 PAC (league champions), 9-0 overall
Swimmers to watch
Seniors
Jonathan Arditi (Diving)
Logan Baker (Freestyle) ,District qualifier
Simon Crew (Freestyle / IM), District qualifier
Dan DiMarino (Breaststroke / IM), District qualifier
Hayden Fink (Backstroke / Freestyle)                    
Ryan King (Backstroke / Freestyle), District qualifier
Carter Niness (Freestyle / Butterfly)
Jordan Roach (Butterfly / Backstroke), District qualifier
Matt Snyder (Breaststroke / IM), District qualifier
Juniors
Zach Bowker (Freestyle / Backstroke)
Galen Kasznay (Freestyle / Backstroke)
Robin Mailum (Freestyle)
Jordon Zakarevicz (Freestyle)
Sophomores
Ryan Alderman (Freestyle / Backstroke)
Will Blackledge (Freestyle / Breaststroke)
Trent Francesco (Freestyle / Backstroke)
Jackson Keating (Diving)
Thomas Wood   (Freestyle)
Freshmen: Josh DiMarino (Breaststroke); Joe Feiser (Breaststroke / Freestyle); Dalton Fink (Backstroke / Butterfly / IM); Jonah Kasnzay (Backstroke / Freestyle); Tristan Olson (Diving); Nathan VanNatter (Freestyle / Breaststroke); John-Robert Venza (Freestyle)
Key losses to graduation: Ryan Bowker, Dan Gerhart, Adam Gorrell, Matt Rantz, Stephen Waskiw
Coach's outlook: "The boys’ team graduated several talented athletes, many of whom were district qualifiers or played a key role in specific events last season.  While this years’ team has returning talent, it will need to fill those voids while continuing to progress in their desired events.  The new athletes seem to be adjusting well, and the team seems excited for the start of the season, as there is a lot of positive energy.”
 
Perkiomen Valley
Head coach: Mitchell Zackowsi (1st year), succeeds Brian Zeigler
Assistant coaches: Sarah Stevens (1st year), Tom Hayes (5 years)
Last year’s record: 6-3 PAC, 8-4 overall
Swimmers to watch
Seniors: Giles Lewis (Free), Matt Marsh (Back, Sprint Free), Tommy Santangelo (Breast, IM)
Juniors: Dylan Alexander (Free, Fly), Andrew Derrick (Breast), Sam Gulen (Fly), Ryan Keenan (Distance Free), Lance Kell (Free), Ryan Kenny (Free), Evan Older (Free), Patrick Smeltzer (Back), Aidan Stuhltrager (Free)
Others to watch: Ethan Hinz (Sophomore), Dylan Naessig (Freshman)
Key Losses to graduation: Michael Yannantuono, Jacob Gamble and Logan Newman
Coach’s Comments/Outlook: "With only a few returning seniors to help guide the boys team this year, we have a very strong junior class with some up and coming performers in the sophomore and freshmen class. This year will be a fun season for the boys team and everyone is looking forward to some great performances."
 
Phoenixville
Head coach: Dan Weinstein, 6th season
Last year’s record: 4-5 PAC, 5-6 overall
Swimmers to watch
Sophomore: Ryan Aclan (IM, back)
Juniors: Will Carnevale (free, back), Kyler Lewis (distance free), Mitchell Schwartz (distance free), Dominic Sposato (free, breast)
Seniors: Zach Kleppe (free, IM), Luke Morris (free, breast)
Freshmen to watch: Ryan Harth, Jack Hussin, George Pappas, Kellen Narke, Jared Semisch
Key losses to graduation: Josh Hayward, Matt LoPolito
Coach’s outlook:  “The boys team is confident they will qualify for Districts for the first time since being bumped up to AAA, and is looking to build off of last season’s win total, the highest in team history.  With strong team leadership, and a deep crop of incoming freshmen, the Phantoms are eager to set high marks in season win totals and qualify for AAA District competition.” 
 
Pottsgrove
Head coach: Alex Diehl (3rd season), assistant Martin Schreiber (2nd season)
Last year’s record: 1-8 PAC, 1-8 overall
Swimmer to watch: Patrick Agnew (Senior)  50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Breaststroke
Key loss to graduation: Mikey Prior
Coach’s  outlook: “Patrick Agnew returns as a team leader in his senior year looking to continue his history of strong performances in the 50 and 100 freestyle as well as the 100 breaststroke this year.  A strong, hardworking group of new comers also join all of our returners this season and will help to fill out some relays that we have high hopes for.”
 
Pottstown
Head coach: Kevin Krause (3rd season)
Last year’s record: NA (Pottstown did not have a full team and competed in time only events)
Key losses to graduation: None
Returnees/swimmers to watch:  Mitchell Aquino (JR / Breaststroke); Sebastian Buchanan (SO / Free)
Coach’s comments/outlook:  “For the first time in four years Pottstown will have boys compete.  The guys are getting into swimming shape after a few seasons away.  Hopefully they are able to shake off the rust and improve quickly.
Program notes:  Swim “Time-Only” at the Pottsgrove home meets at the Pottstown YMCA.
 
Spring-Ford
Head coach: Mark Agnew, 4th season
Last year’s record: 7-2 PAC, 8-2 overall
Key returnees/swimmers to watch
Seniors - Carson Huff, Carson Hilliard, Matt Skilton, Andres Sosa, Harry Zweifel
Sophomores - Cory Laing, Sean Laing, Luke McKenna, Nick Tuffilaro
Key loss to graduation: Noah Cancro (state qualifier)
Coach’s outlook: “The boys team looks to be in the top third of the PAC again this year.  Hilliard and Huff looking to qualify for district all 4 years.”
 
Upper Merion
Head coach: Corey Besz, 1st season, (served as assistant for 7 years)
Last year’s Record: 5-4 PAC, 7-5 overall
Returnees/swimmers to watch
Justin Ardamoy (Sr – IM, breast) – district qualifier
Johnny Salamy (Sr – sprint free) – district qualifier
CJ Besz (Jr – distance freestyler) – district qualifier
Aidan McNally (Jr – sprint freestyler) – district qualifier
Key losses to graduation: Jacob McNally (IM, back) and Martin Szersen (butterfly)
Coach’s comments/outlook:  “We are looking forward to seeing our upperclassmen continue their success while welcoming a very strong freshmen class this season. Our team has 34 male swimmers, our biggest team in years.  I am looking forward to returning to the head boys coaching position alongside girls coach Jeff Bugenhagen, who has provided stability and has been the backbone of both programs for over 20 years.” 
 
Upper Perkiomen
Head coach: Brien T. Kalnoski, 4th season
Last year’s record: 2-7 PAC, 2-10 overall
Swimmers to watch
Kyle Kovalenko, Jr.,  (100 Breast, 200 Free, 200 IM)
Cameron Junk, Sr.,  (200 Free, 200 IM, 500 Free)
Joel Williams, Sr., (100 Fly, 100 Back, 500 Free)
Dan Miller, Sr.,  (200 Free, 100 Back)
Trevor Cairns, So., (200 Free, 500 Free)
Key loss to graduation: Kevin Himmelwright
Coach’s outlook: “Our goal is to get the boys qualified in 2 individual events each for Districts and all 3 Relays as well.”