Perkiomen Valley's Warren, Bondi steal show at Henderson Invitational

WEST CHESTER – Christina Warren of Perkiomen Valley ran the gamut of medals with a gold, silver and bronze to headline the local effort at 12th Annual Hoka One Henderson Invitational  Saturday.

Warren placed first in the 100 hurdles (14.84), second in the triple jump (38-6 ¾ ) and third in the long jump (17-0 ¾ ) behind first-place teammate Rebekah Bond (17-5 ¾ ).  Bondi also took second in the 100 (12.56).

Other top PAC finishers in the girls events were Spring-Ford’s Casey Oliverson (2nd, javelin, 106-5) and Melissa Israel (3rd pole vault, 11-0).

In the boys portion of the meet, Phoenixville’s Darius County earned a gold medal in the triple jump (41-11 ¾ ), just ahead of second-place Mike Ziegler of Pottsgrove( 41-11 ¼ ). Also, Methacton’s  John Keenan finished second in javelin (171-3).

12th Annual Hoka One Henderson Invitational
GIRLS RESULTS
100 hurdles
1. Christina Warren, Perkiomen Valley, 14.84
100
1. Grace Lanouette, Conestoga, 12.5
2. Rebekah Bondi, Perkiomen Valley, 12.56
1600
1. Keelin Hays, Tatnall, 4:55.89
200
1. Grace Lanouette, Conestoga, 25.36
300 hurdles
1. Taliah Cintron, Padua Academy, 43.85
3. Amy Domenick, Methacton, 47.32
3200
1. Lydia Olivere, Padua Academy, 10:30.47
400
1. Leah Graybill, Warwick, 57.47
4x100
1. Warwick 49.97
4x400
1. Hershey 4:05.48
3. Perkiomen Valley 4:07.84
4x800
1. Downingtown East 10:01.77
4. Perkiomen Valley 10:24.28
800
1. Gabrielle Wilkinson, Friends Central, 2:11.03
4. Allison Brunton, Owen J. Roberts, 2:15.83
5. Jocelyn Rotay, Perkiomen Valley, 2:17.41
Discus
1. Emily Johns, Lake Lehman, 144-0
High jump
1. Montgomery Flynn, Central Dauphin East, 5-0
5. Rachel Daniels, Perkiomen Valley, 4-10
Javelin
1. Christine Cataldo-Smith, Pennsbury, 107-5
2. Casey Oliverson, Spring-Ford, 106-5
5. Anna Myers, Pottsgrove, 103-9
Long jump
1. Rebekah Bondi, Perkiomen Valley, 17-5 ¾
3. Christina Warren, Perkiomen Valley, 17-0 ¾
Pole vault
1. Darby Deutsch, Padua Academy, 11-0
3. Melissa Israel, Spring-Ford, 11-0
Shot put
1. Chloee Kleespies, Avon Grove, 41-8
4. Winona Burley, Owen J. Roberts, 34-8
Triple jump
1. Evelyn Berecz, Downingtown East, 38-10 ¾
2. Christina Warren, Perkiomen Valley, 38-6 ¾
BOYS RESULTS
100
1. Najee Smith, Muhlenberg 11.17
110 hurdles
1. Cobe Wiggins, Lower Moreland, 15.42
1600
1. Sean Brown, Roman, 4:201.2
200
1. AJ Bills, Downingtown West, 22.44
300 hurdles
1. Keegan Hughes, Bishop Shanahan, 39.05
5. Joshua Magee, Perkiomen Valley, 41.96
3200
1. Ryan Campbell, CR North, 9:15.65
400
1. Michael Welde, CR North, 49.81
4x100
1. La Salle 43.70
4x400
1. Bishop Shanahan, 3:23.22
5. Methacton 3:33.93
4x800
1. Downingtown East, 8:10.18
4. Methacton 8:29.40
800
1. Josh Hoey, Bishop Shanahan, 1:52.20
Discus
1. Alec Sheehan, Kennett, 169-8
High jump
1. Alex Sislo, La Salle, 6-4
Javelin
1. Noah Walker, La Salle, 202-0
2. John Keenan, Methacton, 171-3
4. Jake Pajovich, Spring-Ford, 156-9
Long jump
1. TJ Sowinski, Downingtown East, 20-10 ½
Pole vault
1. Xavier Felliciano, Kennett, 15-1
Shot put
1. Edem Asamoa, Rustin, 51-3
5. Aidan Hayward, Owen J. Roberts, 47-4
Triple jump
1. Dorian County, Phoenixville, 41-11 ¾
2. Mike Ziegler, Pottsgrove, 41-11 ¼