Wrestling: District 1-AAA Sectional Results

District 1 AAA Section North
Saturday, February 20, 2021
at Quakertown HS
Team Standings
  1. Council Rock South 115.0, (2) Quakertown 111.0, (3) Council Rock North 69.0, (4) Perkiomen Valley 51.5, (5) North Penn 48.0, (6) Plymouth Whitemarsh 43.0, (7) Bensalem 41.5, (8) Pennridge 40.5, (9) Abington 39.0, (10) Central Bucks East 38.5, (11) Central Bucks West 35.5, (12) Neshaminy 32.5, (13) Lower Merion 25.0, (14) Upper Perkiomen 22.0, (15) Central Bucks South 18.0, (16) Pennsbury 17.0, (17) Pottsgrove 14.0, (18) Upper Merion 13.0, (19) Phoenixville 12.0, (20) Harry S. Truman 11.0, (21) Souderton 9.0, (22) Methacton 4.0, (23) Upper Moreland 3.0, (24) Wissahickon 2.0, (25) Lower Moreland 0.0
Consolation Semifinals
 
106 -
Jake Williams (Plymouth Whitemarsh) dec. Teague McCormack (Central Bucks West), 9-7
 
 
Tony Burke (Council Rock North) dec. Brandan Rozanski (Upper Perkiomen), 5-1
 
113 -
Matt Milkowich (Upper Perkiomen) dec. Jake Werner (Abington), 15-9
 
 
Luke Reitter (Council Rock South) maj. dec. Collin Evanson (Upper Moreland), 15-2
 
120 -
Michael Cliver (North Penn) dec. Justin Meyers (Phoenixville), 11-5
 
 
Ashton Wittenberg (Plymouth Whitemarsh) dec. Ethan Bean (Central Bucks East), 5-4
 
126 -
Ayden Cheng (Upper Merion) dec. Jake Neill (Central Bucks South), 6-1
 
 
Joey Carpenter (Upper Perkiomen) pinned Calvin Lederer (Neshaminy), 0:35
 
132 -
Chris Cleland (Central Bucks West) pinned Judea Williams (Lower Merion), 0:21
 
 
Luke Wilson (Central Bucks East) dec. Christian Martinez (Bensalem), 9-2
 
138 -
Mason Grodzki (Pennsbury) pinned Brayden Shannon (North Penn), 0:40
 
 
Tyler Geiger (Souderton) dec. Trenton Allen (Pottsgrove), 10-4
 
145 -
Patrick McCoy (Quakertown) dec. Shermuhammad Sadriddinov (Council Rock South), 6-4
 
 
Gavin Pascoe (Perkiomen Valley) pinned Matt Fritz (Wissahickon), 2:56
 
152 -
Shane Kibler (Abington) dec. Luke Ricci (Perkiomen Valley), 9-4
 
 
Ryan Gallagher (Pennridge) dec. Calvin Lachman (Quakertown), 2-0
 
160 -
Mason Stein (Central Bucks East) dec. Aiden Velez (Pennsbury), 5-3
 
 
Andrew Pokalsky (Neshaminy) won by tech. fall over Brody Borkowski (Methacton), 4:35 (18-3)
 
172 -
Owen Koch (Phoenixville) dec. Luke Wahlers (Pennridge), 7-0
 
 
Nicholas Castorina (Abington) pinned Emilio Hartman-Velez (Bensalem), 2:30
 
189 -
Jake Bainbridge (Plymouth Whitemarsh) dec. Robert Glemser (Abington), 3-1
 
 
Blake Silber (Council Rock North) won by forfeit over Kaden Roesener (Quakertown)
 
215 -
Lucas Doyle (Council Rock South) pinned Dominic DeMeno (Pottsgrove), 1:35
 
 
Chase Moeller (Harry S. Truman) pinned Aden Roe (Council Rock North), 2:06
 
285 -
Frederick Retter (Quakertown) pinned Damian Moser (Methacton), 0:43
 
 
Manny Allen (Pottsgrove) dec. Ryan Brennan (Bensalem), 8-4
 
Third Place
106 -
Tony Burke (Council Rock North) maj. dec. Jake Williams (Plymouth Whitemarsh), 15-3
113 -
Luke Reitter (Council Rock South) dec. Matt Milkowich (Upper Perkiomen), 6-0
120 -
Michael Cliver (North Penn) won by forfeit over Ashton Wittenberg (Plymouth Whitemarsh)
126 -
Ayden Cheng (Upper Merion) pinned Joey Carpenter (Upper Perkiomen), 2:43
132 -
Chris Cleland (Central Bucks West) dec. Luke Wilson (Central Bucks East), 4-0
138 -
Mason Grodzki (Pennsbury) pinned Tyler Geiger (Souderton), 1:23
145 -
Patrick McCoy (Quakertown) won by disq. over Gavin Pascoe (Perkiomen Valley), DQ
152 -
Shane Kibler (Abington) dec. Ryan Gallagher (Pennridge), 3-2
160 -
Mason Stein (Central Bucks East) maj. dec. Andrew Pokalsky (Neshaminy), 9-1
172 -
Owen Koch (Phoenixville) dec. Nicholas Castorina (Abington), 3-2
189 -
Jake Bainbridge (Plymouth Whitemarsh) dec. Blake Silber (Council Rock North), 6-4
215 -
Lucas Doyle (Council Rock South) pinned Chase Moeller (Harry S. Truman), 3:27
285 -
Manny Allen (Pottsgrove) dec. Frederick Retter (Quakertown), TB-1 7-2
 
 
 
 
 
Championship Finals
106 -
Cavan Kinne (Council Rock South) dec. Cole Coffin (Pennridge), 3-1
113 -
Mason Ziegler (Quakertown) dec. Sam Kuhns (Pennridge), 5-0
120 -
Todd McGann (Quakertown) maj. dec. Gabe Whittington (Central Bucks South), 8-0
126 -
Zach Borzio (Quakertown) pinned Matthew McCaughey (Abington), 3:12
132 -
Kelly Kakos (Perkiomen Valley) maj. dec. Eddie Galang (North Penn), 9-0
138 -
Kyle Hauserman (Council Rock North) maj. dec. Domenic DeFalco (Quakertown), 10-0
145 -
Connor Eck (Bensalem) dec. William Morrow (North Penn), 8-5
152 -
Zac Martin (Neshaminy) dec. Bekhruz Sadriddinov (Council Rock South), 1-0
160 -
Matt Colajezzi (Council Rock South) won by forfeit over Talon Pisarchuk (Bensalem)
172 -
Jack Lledo (Lower Merion) pinned Tom Woloshyn (Council Rock South), 1:51
189 -
Grant Euker (Perkiomen Valley) dec. Anthony Cerulli (Council Rock South), 7-0
215 -
Quinn Collins (Central Bucks East) dec. Carl DiGiorgio (Central Bucks West), 10-8
285 -
Max Harar (Council Rock North) dec. Mike Miller (Plymouth Whitemarsh), 3-2
 
District 1 AAA Section South
Saturday, February 20, 2021
at Sun Valley HS
Team Standings
(1) Spring-Ford 120.5, (2) West Chester Henderson 107.5, (3) Garnet Valley 91.0, (4) Boyertown 88.0, (5) Kennett 73.0, (6) Strath Haven 61.0, (7) Downingtown East 60.0, (8) Sun Valley 49.0, (9) Interboro 42.0, (10) Downingtown West 41.5, (11) Haverford High 37.0, (12) Upper Darby 26.0, (13) Coatesville 23.5, (14) Conestoga 18.0, (14) Oxford Area 18.0, (16) Ridley 15.0, (17) West Chester Rustin 14.0, (18) Owen J. Roberts 12.0, (18) West Chester East 12.0, (20) Marple Newtown 3.0, (21) Penncrest 2.0, (22) Radnor 1.0, (23) Unionville 0.0
Consolation Semifinals
 
106 -
Gavin Sheridan (Boyertown) pinned Brien Wildermuth (West Chester Henderson), 3:40
 
 
Timothy Kearney (Sun Valley) dec. Alex Tenaglia (Marple Newtown), 6-3
 
113 -
Joey Wuchter (Kennett) maj. dec. Victor Quintiliana (Interboro), 11-0
 
 
Luke Heimbach (Boyertown) maj. dec. Dysen Neil (Owen J. Roberts), 12-0
 
120 -
Cannon Hershey (Oxford Area) dec. Quinn Smith (Spring-Ford), 5-4
 
 
Matthew Ricci (Garnet Valley) dec. Jimmy King (West Chester Rustin), 6-4
 
126 -
Shane Holefelder (Sun Valley) maj. dec. Rocco Hartfuss (Ridley), 12-4
 
 
Billy Wilson (West Chester Henderson) dec. Matthew Englehardt (Owen J. Roberts), 6-3
 
132 -
Brett Patton (West Chester Henderson) dec. Austin McMillan (Oxford Area), 13-8
 
 
Kelton Brunner (Strath Haven) pinned Mason Karkoska (Owen J. Roberts), 3:28
 
138 -
Chance Babb (Boyertown) pinned Daniel Husain (Garnet Valley), 4:29
 
 
Kevin Rainey (Ridley) dec. Nikko Partsanakis (Penncrest), 2-1
 
145 -
Ryder Gehris (Boyertown) dec. Charlie Dawes (Strath Haven), 6-3
 
 
Andrew Luke (West Chester East) dec. David Rainey (Ridley), 5-1
 
152 -
Dom D'Agostino (Interboro) dec. Don Reimer (Haverford High), 8-2
 
 
Josh Barlow (Kennett) dec. Landon Meredith (Oxford Area), 7-2
 
160 -
Stephen Lozano (Haverford High) dec. Cooper Johnson (Oxford Area), 6-4
 
 
Bobby English (West Chester Henderson) pinned Cole Bechtel (Owen J. Roberts), 4:26
 
172 -
Darrale Barrett (Kennett) dec. Jimmy Hally (Marple Newtown), 8-1
 
 
Marek Seaman (West Chester Rustin) pinned Xavier Cushman (Spring-Ford), 0:55
 
189 -
Koh Bauman (West Chester Henderson) dec. Nick Arbes (Conestoga), 8-3
 
 
Gabe Federico (Strath Haven) dec. Jon Harwood (Haverford High), 3-1
 
215 -
Shalom Thomas (Interboro) dec. Anthony Bauer (Boyertown), 3-2
 
 
John Pardo (Kennett) pinned Victor Ninson (Ridley)
 
285 -
Ben Farabaugh (Strath Haven) dec. Robert Terra (Boyertown), 1-0
 
 
Nicholas Mahoney (Garnet Valley) dec. Daetrel Jerome (Radnor), 3-0
 
Third Place
106 -
Gavin Sheridan (Boyertown) won by tech. fall over Timothy Kearney (Sun Valley), 21-3
113 -
Luke Heimbach (Boyertown) dec. Joey Wuchter (Kennett), 9-2
120 -
Cannon Hershey (Oxford Area) dec. Matthew Ricci (Garnet Valley), 8-3
126 -
Shane Holefelder (Sun Valley) dec. Billy Wilson (West Chester Henderson), 10-4
132 -
Kelton Brunner (Strath Haven) dec. Brett Patton (West Chester Henderson), 12-5
138 -
Chance Babb (Boyertown) pinned Kevin Rainey (Ridley), 2:56
145 -
Andrew Luke (West Chester East) dec. Ryder Gehris (Boyertown), 9-5
152 -
Dom D'Agostino (Interboro) dec. Josh Barlow (Kennett), 5-0
160 -
Bobby English (West Chester Henderson) dec. Stephen Lozano (Haverford High), 4-2
172 -
Darrale Barrett (Kennett) dec. Marek Seaman (West Chester Rustin), 3-0
189 -
Koh Bauman (West Chester Henderson) pinned Gabe Federico (Strath Haven), 2:32
215 -
John Pardo (Kennett) pinned Shalom Thomas (Interboro)
285 -
Ben Farabaugh (Strath Haven) dec. Nicholas Mahoney (Garnet Valley), 1-0
 
Championship Finals
106 -
Cole Smith (Spring-Ford) pinned Cole McFarland (Haverford High)
113 -
Dominic Ortlip (Spring-Ford) maj. dec. Carmen Cortese (West Chester Henderson), 11-2
120 -
Jay Maldonado (Boyertown) dec. Keanu Manuel (Downingtown East), 4-0
126 -
Dominic Findora (Downingtown West) dec. Nate Shippey (Interboro), 12-5
132 -
Nathan Lucier (Coatesville) won by tech. fall over Griffin Hollingsworth (Garnet Valley)
138 -
Trent Kochersperger (Kennett) dec. Palmer Delaney (West Chester Henderson), 6-4
145 -
Sam McMonagle (West Chester Henderson) pinned Christopher Wood (Garnet Valley)
152 -
Chase Barlow (Strath Haven) dec. Zach Needles (Spring-Ford), 5-2
160 -
Jack McGill (Spring-Ford) maj. dec. Bo Horvath (Downingtown East), 9-1
172 -
Matt Romanelli (Downingtown East) pinned Desmon Perry (Garnet Valley)
189 -
Joey Milano (Spring-Ford) won by tech. fall over Sam DiTrolio (Garnet Valley), 18-3
215 -
Ryan Catka (Sun Valley) pinned Jake Allred (Conestoga)
285 -
Julien Laventure (Upper Darby) pinned Matt Micale (Downingtown West)